Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER IN THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the GDPR) and other applicable legislation on personal data protection, we advise you that the personal data regarding you which we process shall be added to the processing that is involved in the recording of activities by the data controller CONSORCIO DE COMPENSACIÓN DE SEGUROS, which has the tax identification code Q282611E and is domiciled at Paseo de la Castellana no. 32, 28046, Madrid (Spain).

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT LEGITIMATE BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

  • Members (Art. 6.1 b) GDPR)

We process your data for the purpose of being able to register your user as a member of the website and providing you with the credentials to access the private area. This processing is made lawful via performance of the contract between you and the Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros that was entered into by accepting the terms and conditions of use of the website.

 

TO WHOM DO WE PASS ON YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros shall only pass your personal data on to:

  • Those third parties, organisations and public institutions within the General State Administration or Autonomic and local arms of government, including the jurisdictional bodies to whom it is under a legal obligation to provide such data.
  • To external providers of technology services, such as those involving hosting, computer maintenance or others of a similar nature, who furnish their services to the Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros and who will process your data strictly in accordance with the instructions of this organisation and under its responsibility.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR DATA FOR?

The personal data obtained to set up the user shall be stored by the Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros for as long as you remain a member of the website.

 

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES WILL BE APPLIED TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The processing of collected personal data shall be carried out using the technical and organisational measures that are required to avoid the loss, improper use, alteration and unauthorised access thereof, having both taken into account state-of-the-art technology as well as the nature of the data and run a risk analysis.

 

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Should you wish to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, erasure, objection, restriction, portability and the right not to be the object of automated decisions, you can approach our Data Protection Officer by sending a written request to the postal address at Paseo de la Castellana no. 32, 28046, Madrid, or emailing it to dpo@consorseguros.es.

The request must include the name and surname(s) of the person concerned; a copy of their national identification card, passport or some other valid document identifying them and, where applicable, their representative, as well as a document to accredit the latter’s status as such; an address for the purpose of notifications; and details of the purpose of the request.

If the person concerned is of the view that the above rights have not been attended to in accordance with prevailing law, they may file the relevant complaint about the protection of rights to the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE DATA REQUESTED

Refusal to supply the information sought shall prevent the set-up of a user with access to the private area on the website.

 

UNDERTAKINGS ON THE PART OF THE USER

The user agrees to inform the Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros about any change to the information furnished. To give such notification, you can email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@consorseguros.es.

Registered users likewise undertake to keep their passwords and identification codes secret, as well as to advise the Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros in the event of any loss or theft thereof or unauthorised access.

While such notification is not given, the Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros shall remain exempt from any liability that might arise from inappropriate use of such passwords and identification codes by unauthorised third parties.